Preakness Winners

Triple Crown Winner

1873-1900

Year Horse Owner Trainer Jockey Breeder
1873 Survivor J. F. Chamberlin W. Pryor G. Barbee J. M. Clay
1874 Culpepper H. Gaffney H. Gaffney W. Donohue D. J. Crouse
1875 Tom Ochiltree J. F. Chamberlin R. W. Walden L. Hughes A. J. Alexander
1876 Shirley P. Lorillard W. Brown G. Barbee A. J. Alexander
1877 Cloverbrook E. A. Clabaugh J. Walden C. Halloway E. A Clabaugh
1878 Duke of Magenta George L. Lorillard R. W. Walden C. Halloway A. J. Alexander
1879 Harold George L. Lorillard R. W. Walden L. Hughes A. Welch
1880 Greneda George L. Lorillard R. W. Walden L. Hughes A. J. Alexander
1881 Saunterer George L. Lorillard R. W. Walden T. Costello A. Welch
1882 Vanguard George L. Lorillard R. W. Walden T. Costello M. H. Sanford
1883 Jacobus J. E. Kelly R. Dwyer G. Barbee August Belmont, Sr.
1884 Knight of Ellerslie T. W. Doswell T. B. Doswell S. Fisher R. J. Hancock
1885 Tecumseh W. Donohue C. Littlefield J. McLaughlin Mrs. H. Brown
1886 The Bard A. J. Cassatt J. Higgins S. Fisher C. Reed
1887 Dunboyne W. Jennings W. Jennings W. Donohue W. Jennings
1888 Refund R. W. Walden R. W. Walden F. Littlefield R. W. Walden
1889 Buddhist S. S. Brown J. Rogers W. Anderson Clay & Woodford
1890 Montague Preakness Stable Edward Feakes W. Martin A. J. Cassatt
1894 Asignee J. R. & F. P. Keene William Lakeland F. Goodale R. T. Holloway
1895 Belmar Preakness Stable Edward Feakes Fred Taral Preakness Stud
1896 Margrave Blemton Stable B. McClelland H. Griffin Major August Belmont
1897 Paul Kauvar T. P. Hayes T. P. Hayes C. Thorpe McGarthiana Stud
1898 Sly Fox C. F. Dwyer H. Campbell C. W. Simms Bowling Brook Stud
1899 Half Time P. J. Dwyer F. McCabe R. Clawson W. Showalter
1900 Hindus G. J. Long J. H. Morris H. Spencer Bashford Manor Stud

1901-1925

Year Horse Owner Trainer Jockey Breeder
1901 The Parader R. T. Wilson T. J. Healey F. Landry Belle Mead Stud
1902 Old England G. B. Morris G. B. Morris L. Jackson J. B. Haggin
1903 Flocarline M.H. Tichenor H.C. Riddle W. Gannon C. F. McMeekin
1904 Bryn Mawr Gouchacres Stable W. F. Presgrave E. Hildebrand Gouchacres Stud
1905 Cairngorm S. Paget Andrew J. Joyner W. Davis J. B. Haggin
1906 Whimsical T. J. Gaynor T. J. Gaynor Walter Miller Raceland Stud
1907 Don Enrique Major A. Belmont James Whalen G. Mountain Major August Belmont
1908 Royal Tourist H. P. Whitney Andrew J. Joyner E. Dugan H. P. Whitney
1909 Effendi W. T. Ryan Frank C. Frisbie William Doyle C. H. Mackey
1910 Layminster E. B. Cassatt J. S. Healey Roy Estep E. B. Cassatt
1911 Watervale Major A. Belmont James Whalen Eddie Dugan Major August Belmont
1912 Colonel Holloway Beverwyck Stable D. Woodford Clarence Turner C. Woodford
1913 Buskin J. Whalen James Whalen James Butwell H. P. Whitney
1914 Holiday Mrs. A. Barklie J. S. Healey Andy Schuttinger H. P. Whitney
1915 Rhine Maiden E. F. Whitney F. Devers D. Hoffman J. B. Haggin
1916 Damrosch J. K. L. Ross Albert G. Weston Linus (Pony) McAtee Major August Belmont
1917 Kalitan E. R. Bradley William Hurley Everett Haynes Lawrence & Comstock
1918 War Cloud W. E. Applegate F. D. Weir John Loftus J. B. Joel
1918 Jack Hare Jr. A. K. Macomber W. B. Jennings Charles Peak W. E. Walsh
1919 Sir Barton J. K. L. Ross H. G. Bedwell John Loftus J. E. Madden
1920 Man o'War Glen Riddle Farm Louis Feustel Clarence Kummer Major August Belmont
1921 Broomspun Harry Payne Whitney James Rowe. Sr. Frank Coltiletti H. P. Whitney
1922 Pillory R. T. Wilson, Jr. T. J. Healey Louis Morris R. T. Wilson, Jr.
1923 Vigil W. J. Salmon T. J. Healey Benny Marinelli A. B. Hancock, Sr.
1924 Nellie Morse H. C. Fisher Alex B. Gordon John Merimee Keene & Cleveland
1925 Coventry G. A. Cochran W. Duke Clarence Kummer E. F. Simms

1926-1950

Year Horse Owner Trainer Jockey Breeder
1926 Display W. J. Salmon T. J. Healey John (Sit Still) Maiben W. J. Salmon
1927 Bostonian Harry Payne Whitney Fred Hopkins Alf J. (Whitney) Abel H. P. Whitney
1928 Victorian Harry Payne Whitney James Rowe, Jr. Raymond a. (Sonny) Workman H. P. Whitney
1929 Dr. Freeland W. J. Salmon T. J. Healey Louis Schaefer W. J. Salmon
1930 Gallant Fox Belair Stud James Fitzsimmons Earl Sande Belair Stud
1931 Mate A. C. Bostwick J. W. Healy George Ellis A. C. Bostwick
1932 Burgoo King E. R. Bradley H. J. Thompson Eugene James Idle Hour Stock Farm
1933 Head Play Mrs. S. B. Mason T. P. Hayes Charles Kurtsinger R. L. Baker
1934 High Quest Brookmeade Stable Robert A. Smith Robert Jones M. Field
1935 Omaha Belair Stud James Fitzsimmons William (Smokey) Saunders Belair Stud
1936 Bold Venture M. Schwartz M. Hirsch George (Iceman) Woolf M. Schwartz
1937 War Admiral Glen Riddle Farm G. Conway Charles Kurtsinger S. D. Riddle
1938 Dauber Foxcatcher Farms Richard E. Handlen Maurice (Moose) Peters C. V. Whitney
1939 Challedon W. L. Brann Louis J. Schaefer George Seabo Branncastle Farm
1940 Bimelech E. R. Bradley William Hurley Fred A. Smith Idle Hour Stock Farm
1941 Whirlaway Calumet Farm B. A. Jones Eddie Arcaro Calumet Farm
1942 Alsab Mrs. A. Sabath August Swenke Basil James T. Piatt
1943 Count Fleet Mrs. J. D. Hertz G. D. Cameron John Longden Mrs. J. D. Hertz
1944 Pensive Calumet Farm B. A. Jones Conn McCreary Calumet Farm
1945 Polynesian Mrs. P. A. B. Widener M. Dixen Wayne D. Wright Elmendorf Farm
1946 Assault King Ranch M. Hirsch Warren Mehrtens King Ranch
1947 Faultless Calumet Farm H. A. Jones Doug Dodson Calumet Farm
1948 Citation Calumet Farm H. A. Jones Eddie Arcaro Calumet Farm
1949 Capot Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Ted Atkinson Greentree Stud, Inc.
1950 Hill Prince C. T. Chenery J. H. Hayes Eddie Arcaro C. T. Chenery

1951-1975

Year Horse Owner Trainer Jockey Breeder
1951 Bold Brookmeade Stable Preston M. Burch Eddie Arcaro Brookmeade Stable
1952 Blue Man White Oak Stable Woodrow C. Stephens Conn McCreary A. T. Simmons
1953 Native Dancer A. G. Vanderbilt W. C. Winfrey Eric Guerin A. G. Vanderbilt
1954 Hasty Road Hasty House Farm Harry C. Trotsek John Adams C. Mooers
1955 Nashua Belair Stud James Fitzsimmons Eddie Arcaro Belair Stud
1956 Fabius Calumet Farm H. A. Jones William John Hartack, Jr. Calumet Farm
1957 Bold Ruler Wheatley Stable James Fitzsimmons Eddie Arcaro Wheatley Stable
1958 Tim Tam Calumet Farm H. A. Jones Ismael (Milo) Valenzuela Calumet Farm
1959 Royal Orbit Jacques Braunstein Estate Reginald Cornell Willie Harmatz L. B. Mayer
1960 Bally Ache Turfland H. J. Pitt Robert Ussery Gaines Bros.
1961 Carry Back Mrs. K. Price J. A. Price John Sellers J. A. Price
1962 Greek Money Brandywine Stable V. W. Raines John L. Rotz Renappi Corp.
1963 Candy Spots R. C. Ellsworth M. A. Tenney William (Bill) Shoemaker R. C. Ellsworth
1964 Northern Dancer Windfields Farm H. A. Luro William John Hartack, Jr. E. P. Taylor
1965 Tom Rolfe Powhatan F. Y. Whiteley, Jr. Ron Turcotte R. Guest
1966 Kauai King M. J. Ford Henry Forrest Don Brumfield Pine Brook Farm
1967 Damascus Edith W. Bancroft F. Y. Whiteley, Jr. Willian (Bill) Shoemaker Mrs. T. Bancroft
1968 Forward Pass Calumet Farm Henry Forrest Ismael (Milo) Valenzuela Calumet Farm
1969 Majestic Prince Frank McMahon Johnny Longden William John Hartack, Jr. Leslie Combs II
1970 Personality Mrs. Ethel D. Jacobs J. W. Jacobs Eddie Belmonte I. Bieber - H. Jacobs
1971 Canonero II Edgar Caibett Juan Arias Gustavo Avila E. B. Benjamin
1972 Bee Bee Bee W. S. Farish III D. W. Carroll Eldon Nelson W. S. Miller
1973 Secretariat Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte Meadow Stud
1974 Little Current Darby Dan Farm T. L. Rondinello Miguel A. Rivera John W. Galbreath
1975 Master Derby Goldn Chance Farm W. E. Adams Darrel G. McHargue R. E. Lehmann

1976-2000

Year Horse Owner Trainer Jockey Breeder
1976 Elocutionist Eugine C. Cashman P. T. Adwell John Lively Pin Oak Stud
1977 Seattle Slew Mrs. Karen Taylor W. H. Turner, Jr. Jean Cruguet Ben Castleman
1978 Affirmed Harbor View Farm Lazaro S. Barrera Steve Cauthen Harbor View Farm
1979 Spectacular Bid Hawksworth Farm Grover G. Delp Ron Franklin Jason & Gilmore
1980 Codex Tartan Stable D. Wayne Lukas Angelo Cordero, Jr. Tartan Farms
1981 Pleasant Colony Buckland Farm John P. Campo Jorge Velasquez T. M. Evans
1982 Aloma's Ruler Nathan Scherr John L. Lenzini, Jr. Jack L. Kaenel Silk Willoughby Farm
1983 Deputed Testamony Francis B. Sears J. William Boniface Donnie A. Miller, Jr. Bonita Farm, Md.
1984 Gate Dancer Kenneth Opstein Jack Van Berg Angel Cordero, Jr. William R. Davis
1985 Tank's Prospect Mr. & Mrs. Eugene V. Klein, C. Grinstead & B. Rochelle D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day E. A. Selzer
1986 Snow Chief Mr. & Mrs. Eugene V. Klein, C. Grinstead & B. Rochelle Melvin F. Stute Alex Solis Blue Diamond Ranch
1987 Alysheba Dorthy and Pamela Scharbauer Jack Van Berg Chris J. McCarron Preston Madden
1988 Risen Star L. Roussel III and Lamarque Stable L. J. Roussel III Eddie Delahoussaye A. B. Hancock III and L. J. Peters
1989 Sunday Silence Gaillard - Hancock III - Whittingham Charles Whittingham Patrick A. Valenzuela Oak Cliff Thoroughbreds, Ltd.
1990 Summer Squall Dogwood Stable Neil J. Howard Pat Day W. S. Farish and W. S. Kilroy
1991 Hansel Lazy Lane Farms (Joseph Allbritton) Frank L. Brothers Jerry Bailey Marvin Little, Jr.
1992 Pine Bluff Loblolly Stable Thomas Bohannan Chris J. McCarron Loblolly Stable
1993 Prairie Bayou Loblolly Stable Thomas Bohannan Mike Smith Loblolly Stable
1994 Tabasco Cat Overbrook Farm (W. T. Young) & D. Reynolds D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day Overbrook Farm & D. Reynolds
1995 Timber Country Gainesway Stable (Robert Lewis and Graham Beck) D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day Lowquest, Ltd. (David Jameson)
1996 Louis Quatorze W. J. Condren, J. M. Cornacchia and George Hofmann Nicholas Zito Pat Day Georgia E. Hofmann
1997 Silver Charm Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Bob Baffert Gary L. Stevens Mary Lou Wootton
1998 Real Quiet Mike Pegram Bob Baffert Kent J. Desormeaux Little Hill Farm
1999 Charismatic Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis D. Wayne Lukas Chris W. Antley W. S. Farish and Parish Hill Farm
2000 Red Bullet Stronach Stable Joseph Orseno Jerry Bailey Frank A. Stronach

2001-Present

Year Horse Owner Trainer Jockey Breeder
2001 Point Given The Thoroughbred Corp. Bob Baffert Gary L. Stevens The Thoroughbred Corp.
2002 War Emblem The Thoroughbred Corp. Bob Baffert Victor Espinoza C. Nuckols
2003 Funny Cide Sackatoga Stable Barclay Tagg Jose Santos WinStar Farm
2004 Smarty Jones Someday Farm John Servis Stewart Elliott Someday Farm
2005 Afleet Alex Cash is King, LLC Tim Ritchey Jeremy Rose John Martin
2006 Bernardini Darley Stable Thomas Albertrani Javier castellano Darley Stable
2007 Curlin Stonestreet, Padua, Midnight Cry Stables & George Bolton Steve Asmussen Robby Albarado Fair Farm Inc.
2008 Big Brown IEAH Stables and Paul Pompa, Jr. Richard Dutrow, Jr. Kent J. Desormeaux Monticule Farm
2009 Rachel Alexandra Jess Jackson and Harold T. McCormick Steve Asmussen Calvin Borel Dolphus Morrison
2010 Lookin At Lucky Mike Pegram, Karl Watson, Paul Weitman Bob Baffert Martin Garcia Gulf Coast Farms
2011 Shackleford Michael Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge Dale Romans Jesus Lopez Castanon Michael Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge
2012 I'll Have Another J. Paul Reddam Doug F. O'Neill Mario Gutierrez Harvey Clarke
2013 Oxbow Calumet Farm D. W. Lukas Gary Stevens Colts Neck Stable
2014 California Chrome Steve Coburn & Perry Martin Art Sherman Victor Espinoza Steve Coburn & Perry Martin